Management Committee

The RAYC is run by a team of volunteers:

Officers of the RAYC:

CommodoreMrs S Scanlan
Vice CommodoreMr Richard Tudor
Rear Commodore Mrs Mary Flower
PresidentMr G J Dixon
Hon. SecretaryMr Tim Knowles
Hon. TreasurerMr Richard Tudor
Hon. Membership SecretaryMr Barrie Yates
Hon. Sailing CaptainMr Tim Booth
Hon. Training and Development OfficerMr Antony Robinson
Hon. Volunteer Co-ordinatorMr Gavin Morgan

Management Committee (Chaired by the Commodore)
The officers of the Club and Mr H Nreen-Turner, Mrs R Colley-Jones, Mr R Beer, Mr T Walters, Mr G Tomlinson, Mrs E Dillon

Sailing Committee (Chaired by Vice Commodore)
Sailing Captain Mr Tim Booth, Mr Hugo Breen-Turner (Fife), Miss Anna Pretious (MSOD) Mr R Fisher (Rowing), Mr Andrew Dickie (Race Admin) Mr Ray Beer, Mr Anthony Robinson

House Committee (Chaired by Rear Commodore)
Mr Gavin Morgan, Mr Mike Hardie, Mrs Rebecca Colley-Jones, Miss Nicki Yates, Mr Tim Walters, Ms Giovanna Culeddu, Mrs Cheryl Owen, Mrs Helen Gavin-Brown, Mrs Sarah Parker, Mr J Beeken, Mrs Fiona Roberts

Youth Sailing Group
Mrs Stevie Scanlan, Mr Antony Robinson, Mrs Elin Dillon, Mr Richard Tudor, Mr Gavin Morgan

Child Protection Officer: Mrs Elin Dillon
Club Trustees: Lord Rupert Paget – Mr K Taylor – His Hon. Judge T M Hughes QC
Club Auditors: Mr G B Parker, Dr R F K Wynn
Handbook: Miss Kimberley Jones
Safety Officer: Mr Guy Williams (Bosun)

Past Commodores

Sir R H Williams Buckley, Bart, K C B1885 – 1942Lt. Colonel R R Davies T D, J P1943 – 1945
Colonel G R Newton, T D, D L1954 – 1960Captain J F Chadwick, M C1960 – 1961
Mr B E Yeoward1961 – 1965Miss B E Burton1965 – 1967
Major C Fanning-Evans, D L, J P1967 – 1969Mr C E Butterfield1969 – 1971
Mr C G S Livingston1971 – 1973Dr E E Vaughan1973 – 1975
Mr W A Haynes1975 – 1977Major A D Dickie (Rtd.)1977 – 1979
Mr T Lloyd Williams1979 – 1981Commander H H Ridler OBE1981 – 1983
Mr W H Blunt1983 – 1985Mr R Lawrence Roberts*1985 – 1988
Mr C D Livingstone*1988 – 1989Mr R G Tennant1989 – 1991
Mrs G R Thickett1991 – 1993Mr H Mattocks*1993 – 1995
Mr J Brooke1995 – 1997Mr P A Tate1997 – 1999
Mr W H Hughes1999 – 2000Mr R Hugheston-Roberts2000 – 2001
Mr M S Mothersole2001 – 2003Lord Ruper Paget*2003 – 2005
Mr R English2005 – 2007Mr M Butterfield2007 – 2009
Mr R Tudor*2009 – 2012Mr J E R Webb*2012 – 2014
Mr R M Davies*2014 – 2016Mr G J Dixon*2016 – 2018
* Indicates current Vice-Presdents

Page Updated: 11th April 2021.