Management Committee

The RAYC is run by a team of volunteers:

Officers of the RAYC:

CommodoreMrs S Scanlan
Vice CommodoreMr Antony Robinson
Rear Commodore Mrs Helen Gavin-Brown
PresidentMr G J Dixon
Hon. SecretaryMr Stephen Norris
Hon. TreasurerMr Tim Booth
Hon. Membership SecretaryMr Barrie Yates
Hon. Sailing CaptainMr Tim Booth
Hon. Training and Development OfficerMr Antony Robinson

Management Committee (Chaired by the Commodore)
The officers of the Club and Mr H Green-Turner, Mrs R Colley-Jones, Mr R Beer, Mr T Walters, Ms I Pedersen, Mrs E Dillon, Mr M Hardie.

Sailing Committee (Chaired by Vice Commodore)
Sailing Captain Mr Tim Booth, Mr Hugo Breen-Turner (Fife), Miss Anna Pretious (MSOD) Mr R Fisher (Rowing), Mr Andrew Dickie (Race Admin) Mr Ray Beer, Mr Antony Robinson.

House Committee (Chaired by Rear Commodore)
Mr Mike Hardie, Mrs Rebecca Colley-Jones, Ms Giovanna Culeddu, Mrs Cheryl Owen, Mrs Helen Gavin-Brown, Mrs Sarah Parker, Mr J Beeken, Mrs Fiona Roberts, Mrs S Parker.

Youth Sailing Group
Mrs Stevie Scanlan, Mr Antony Robinson, Mrs Elin Dillon.

Child Protection Officer: Mrs Elin Dillon.
Club Trustees: Lord Rupert Paget – Mr K Taylor – His Hon. Judge T M Hughes QC.
Club Auditors: Mr G Dixon.
Handbook: Miss Kimberley Jones.
Safety Officer: Mr Guy Williams (Bosun).

Past Commodores

Sir R H Williams Buckley, Bart, K C B1885 – 1942Lt. Colonel R R Davies T D, J P1943 – 1945
Colonel G R Newton, T D, D L1954 – 1960Captain J F Chadwick, M C1960 – 1961
Mr B E Yeoward1961 – 1965Miss B E Burton1965 – 1967
Major C Fanning-Evans, D L, J P1967 – 1969Mr C E Butterfield1969 – 1971
Mr C G S Livingston1971 – 1973Dr E E Vaughan1973 – 1975
Mr W A Haynes1975 – 1977Major A D Dickie (Rtd.)1977 – 1979
Mr T Lloyd Williams1979 – 1981Commander H H Ridler OBE1981 – 1983
Mr W H Blunt1983 – 1985Mr R Lawrence Roberts*1985 – 1988
Mr C D Livingstone*1988 – 1989Mr R G Tennant1989 – 1991
Mrs G R Thickett1991 – 1993Mr H Mattocks*1993 – 1995
Mr J Brooke1995 – 1997Mr P A Tate1997 – 1999
Mr W H Hughes1999 – 2000Mr R Hugheston-Roberts2000 – 2001
Mr M S Mothersole2001 – 2003Lord Ruper Paget*2003 – 2005
Mr R English2005 – 2007Mr M Butterfield2007 – 2009
2009 – 2012Mr J E R Webb*2012 – 2014
Mr R M Davies*2014 – 2016Mr G J Dixon*2016 – 2018
* Indicates current Vice-Presdents

Page Updated: 11th April 2021.